NRC 2010,
Vancouver, Canada, July 27 - 30, 2010
Photo: courtesy of Peter Jokan
Program
All scientific sessions will take place at the following address.
Michael Smith Laboratories
Rooms 101 & 102
The University of British Columbia
2185 East Mall
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z4, Canada
More information about this location can be found here.
Monday, July 26, 2010:
6:00pm--7:30pm Reception/Mixer with Cash Bar: Sage Bistro
Tuesday, July 27, 2010
8:00am --8:10am:
Introductory remarks
8:10am --9:45am:
Session on High-dimensional data
Session Chair: Simon Bonner, UBC
1. Tung Pham,
University of Melbourne
Title: Scaled squared distance
classifier for high dimensional low sample size data
2. Tongtong Wu, University of Maryland
Title: Multicategory Vertex
Discriminant Analysis for High-Dimensional Data
3. Yuexiao Dong, Temple University
Title: An iterative algorithm
for dimension reduction with non-elliptically distributed predictors
4. Cheng Yong Tang, National
University of
Singapore
Title: Penalized
high-dimensional empirical likelihood
5.
Wenguang Sun, North Carolina State University
Title: Optimal screening for
sparse signals
9:45am
--10:15am: Break
10:15am
--11:30am: Session on Modern Regression
Session Chair: Daeyoung
Kim, University of Massachusetts
1.
Yichao Wu, Princeton University
Title: Simultaneous multiple
non-crossing quantile regression estimate using kernel constraint
2.
Xingqiu Zhao, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Title: Semiparametric regression
analysis of panel count data with informative observation times
3.
Bo Kai, College of Charleston
Title: New efficient statistical
procedures for semiparametric regression models
4. Yaakov Malinovsky, National Institute of Child Health and
Human
Development (NICHD)
Title: Best invariant and
minimax nonparametric estimation of quantiles in finite population
11:30am
--1:45pm: Lunch
1:45am
--3:00pm: Session on MCMC and empirical models
Session
Chair: Lane Burgette, Duke University
1. Rachel
Schutt, Google
Title: Estimating transmission rates
on a network
2.
Kristin Jehring, Saint Mary's College
Title: Walsh's
Brownian Motion, Harmonic Functions, and Embedded Markov Chains
3. Alicia Johnson, Macalester
College
Title: Establishing
geometric ergocity for Gibbs samples
4.
Ronald Neath, Baruch College
Title: Regenerative simulation for
variable-at-a-time Metropolis-Hastings algorithm
3:00pm --3:30pm: Break
3:30pm --4:45pm: Tweedie Award
Ceremony
Speaker: Harrison Zhou, Yale University
Title: Some recent works inspired by Le Cam's
Theory
Wednesday, July 28, 2010
8:00am --8:10am: Introductory
remarks
8:10am
--9:45am: Session on Foundations
Session Chair: Natalia Nolde,
ETH Zurich
1. Daeyoung
Kim, University of Massachusetts
Title: Using confidence distribution
sampling to visualize confidence sets
2.
Dodi Devianto, Andalas University
Title: Infinitely divisible
geometric distribution and rare event model for growth dynamics
3. May-Ru Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University
Title: Two-person red-and-black game
with lower limit
4. David Matteson, Cornell University
Title: Forecasting emergency medical
service call arrival rates
5.
Masoud Nasari, Carleton University
Title: Weak approximation of
U-statistics
9:45am
--10:15am: Break
10:15am --11:30am: Session
on Bayesian Inference
Session
Chair: Garritt Page, Duke University
1.
Luis Carvalho, Boston University
Title: Bayesian centroid estimation
2.
Ryan Yue, Baruch College
Title: Bayesian nonparametric intensity
estimation for inhomogeneous spatial point processes
3.
Lane Burgette, Duke University
Title: An alternative identification
strategy for the Bayesian multinomial probit model
4.
Nicholas Mitsakakis, University of Toronto
Title: Bayesian methods for Gaussian
graphical models
11:30am --1:45pm: Lunch
1:45pm --3:00pm: Session on Mixture models
Session Chair: Andrew Thomas, Carnegie Mellon
University
1.
Xu Wang, St. Francis Xavier University
Title: Statistical learning in drug
discovery via mixtures
2.
Xu Han, Princeton University
Title: Optimal estimation of
multidimensional normal means with unknown variances
3. Thayasivam Umashanger, Rowan University
Title: L2 estimation of mixture
complexity for finite mixtures
4.
Pengfei Li, University Alberta
Title: Testing the order of a
finite mixture
3:00pm --3:30pm:
Break
3:30pm --5:30pm: Grant Panel
Talks by Michelle Dunn (NIH), David Stoffer (NSF), Isabelle Blain
(NSERC) will be followed
by a discussion
from 5:00pm --5:30pm.
6:30pm:
Dinner Banquet: Sage Bistro,
Guest speaker: Michael Steele, IMS President
Thursday, July 29, 2010
8:00am--8:10am: Introductory remarks
8:10am --9:45am: Session on
Computational/Algorithm statistics
Session Chair: Ronald Neath, Baruch
College
1.
Youyi Fong, University of Washington
Title: Algorithms and inference for
mixture models with application to protein sequence analysis
2. Heng Lian, Nanyang Technological University
Title: Markov random field based
nonlinear principal component analysis
3.
Andrew Zhou, NIH
Title: A fast algorithm for
computing weighted V-statistics in resampling
4.
Andrew Thomas, Carnegie Mellon University
Title: Marginally specified
hierarchical models for relational data
5.
Reza Hosseini, University of British Columbia
Title: Approximating quantiles in
very large datasets
9:45am
--10:15am: Break
10:15am
--11:30am: Session on Spatio-temporal models
Session Chair:
Xiangming Fang, East Carolina University
1.
Mahmoud Torabi, University of Manitoba
Title: Spatio-temporal modeling of
disease mapping of rates
2.
Fangfang Wang, University of Illinois, Chicago
Title: The hybrid GARCH class of
models
3.
Simon Bonner, University of British Columbia
Title: Functional data analysis of
the trends and predictors of climate in BC
4.
Lucy Robinson, Johns Hopkins University
Title: Change point detection in
time series of attributed graphs
11:30am
--12:15pm: Invited talk by Nancy Heckman, University of British
Columbia
12:15pm
--3:30pm: Poster Session and lunch
Details of
the
poster session are given in the end.
3:30pm
--5:30pm: Journal panel
Talks by David Bank (Duke University), Michael Kosorok (UNC Chapel
Hill),
Carl Schwarz (Simon Fraser University)
followed by a discussion from 5:00pm to 5:30pm.
Friday, July 30, 2010
8:00am --8:02am: Introductory
remarks
8:02am --8:12am:
Laura Lee Johnson, National Center for Complementary and
Alternative Medicine
8:15am --9:50am:
Session on Biostatistics
Session Chair: Wei Sun, University of North
Carolina Chapel Hill
1. Lingsong Zhang, Purdue University
Title: Analysis of inherence of on
medical guideline for diabetic patients
2. Irnya Lobach, New York University
Title: Semiparametric Bayesian
analysis of gene-environment interactions with errors in measurement
of
the environment
3. Ying Huang, Columbia University
Title: Comparing biomarkers as
principal surrogate endpoints
4. Pei Fen Kuan, Lineberger Cancer Center
Title: A statistical framework for analysis of
Chip-Seq data
5. Ann Lazar, Harvard School of Public Health
Title: Evaluation of
treatment-effect heterogeneity in the age of biomarkers
9:50am
--10:15am: Break
10:15am
--11:30am: Session
on Time-to-Event data
Session Chair: Desale Hab, University of Akron
1. Chi Wang, University of California, Riverside
Title: A semiparametric model for
QTL
mapping with time-to-event phenotype
2. Hong Zhu, Johns Hopkins University
Title: Incorporating sampling bias
in analyzing bivariate survival data with interval sampling
and
application to HIV research
3. Li Chen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Title: Prediction accuracy of
multiple predictors for censored event data
4. Yili Hong, Virginia Tech
Title: Field failure prediction
using dynamics environmental data
11:30am
--12:15pm: Special invited talk by Tim Hesterberg, Google
12:15pm --2:00pm: Lunch
2:00pm --3:00pm:
Panel on Teaching
Talks by Suojin
Wang (Texas A&M University) and John Gabrosek (Grand Valley State
University) folllowed by
a discussion
from 2:50 to 3:00 pm.
3:00pm
--3:15pm: Break
3:15pm
--4:15pm: Panel on Mentoring
Talks by Dipak Dey (UCON) and Xuming He (University of Illinois,
Urbana-Champaign) followed by a
discussion from 4:05pm to 4:15pm.
Poster Session
1. Each author will be provided a 4-foot high x 8-foot
wide (122 cm x 244 cm) display board on which to
display a summary of their paper.
Authors must remain in the vicinity of the bulletin board for the
duration
of the session to answer questions.
2. Display boards along with thumbstacks will be available
for your use beginning Thursday morning. Please
mount your poster by
the end of the morning break. You will find your borad by looking for
your name in
the lower right corner
of the board.
2. You may visit the following website for some guidelines on effective
posters:
http://www.ncsu.edu/project/posters.
Poster Presenters
1.
Desale Habtzgi,
University of Akron
Title: Goodness
of fit tests for Hazard function under shape restriction
2.
Shahedul Ahsan Khan, University of Waterloo
Title: Flexible Bent-Cable models
for mixture longitudinal data
3.
Xiangming Fang, East Carolina University
Title: Additive models with
Spatio-temporal data
4. Aline Tabet, University of British Columbia
Title: Bayesian estimation of a time-varying
correlation matrix using the Wishart process
5.
Wei Sun, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Title: A geometric interpretation of
permutation p-value and its application for eQTL studies and rare
variant association
6. Jelani Wiltshire, Florida
State University
Title:
Age effects in the extinction of
planktonic foraminifera: A new look a Van Valen's red queen hypothesis
7.
Juan Du, Kansas State University
Title: Covariance tapering and
fixed-domain asymptotic properties of MLE
8. Natalia Nolde, ETH Zurich
Title: Asymptotic independence for
unimodal densities
9. Atanu Adhikary, IIM Kozhikode, India
Title: Estimation of unit level
heterogeneity in discrete choice model
10. Anindya Bhadra, University of Michigan
Title: Iterated filtering and its
application in modelling infectious disease dynamics
11. Garritt Page, Duke
University
Title: Bayesian local contamination
models for multivariate outliers