Conference on Advances in Data Science: Theory, Methods and Computation

Conference on Advances in Data Science:
Theory, Methods and Computation


October 2-3, 2020 (Subject to Change)

Location: TBD
(Registration Link to be provided)

 

Conference Organizers:

Moumita Karmakar, Instructional Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics, TAMU

Bani K. Mallick, Susan M. Arseven ’75 in Data Science and Computational Statistics, Distinguished Professor
Department of Statistics, TAMU

Ronald DeVore, Walter E. Koss Professor and Distinguished Professor, Department of Mathematics, TAMU

Nick Duffield, Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Director of the Texas A&M
Institute of Data Science, TAMU

PR Kumar, College of Engineering Chair in Computer Engineering, Distinguished Professor, Department of
Electrical & Computer Engineering, TAMU

Tapasree Roy Sarkar, Research Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, TAMU

 

Conference Institutional Co-Organizers:

The Foundations in Data Science Institute (FIDS) Executive Committee

The Institute for Foundations of Interdisciplinary Data Science (FIDS) is well positioned to develop rigorous theories, novel methodologies, and efficient computational techniques to solve data challenges in many other application domains.

 

Keynote Speakers:

Scott Joel Aaronson, Theoretical Computer Scientist and David J. Bruton Jr. Centennial Professor of Computer Science, University of Texas

Susan P. Holmes, Professor, Department of Statistics,  Stanford Univeristy

Susan A. Murphy, Professor, Department of Statistics, Harvard University

Björn Sandstede, Professor of Applied Mathematics, Royce Family Professor of Teaching Excellence, Director of Brown’s Data Science Initiative, Brown University 

Joel Tropp, Professor, Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, California Institute of Technology

 

Invited Speakers:

TBD

Schedule for Friday, October 2, 2020:

8:00 – 9:00 Registration/Breakfast

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome  by Dr. Valen Johsnon

9:15 – 9:30 Introduction by Dr. Bani Mallick

9:30 – 10:30 Joel Tropp, Keynote Speaker

Session 1: Mathematics of Data Science

Invited Presentations:

10:30 – 11:00 Pragya Sur (Harvard John A. Paulson
School of Engineering and Applied Sciences)

11:00 – 11:30 Joan Bruna (Courant Data Science)

11:30 – 12:00 Tom Ellis (Microsoft Research)

12:00 – 1:00 (LUNCH)

1:00 – 2:00 Susan Murphy, Keynote Speaker

Session 2: Application in Data Science (Part I)

Invited Presentations:

2:00 – 2:30  Kinjal Basu (LinkedIn)

2:30 – 3:00 Piya Pal (UC San Diego)

3:00 – 3:30 Aditya Ramdas (CMU)

3:30 – 4:00 (BREAK)

4:00 – 6:00 Poster Session

6:00 – 7:00  Reception

Schedule for Saturday, October 3, 2020:

8:00 – 9:00 Registration/Breakfast

9:00 – 10:00 Scott Aaronson, Keynote Speaker

Session 3: Advances in Quantum Computing in Machine Learning

Invited Presentations:

10:00 – 10:30 Yazhen Wang (UW Computer Sciences)

10:30 – 11:00 Crystal Senko (University of Waterloo)

11:00 – 11:30 Alexei Ashikhmin (Nokia Bell Labs)

11:30 – 12:30 (LUNCH)

12:30 – 1:30 Susan P. Holmes, Keynote Speaker

Session 4: Application in Data Science (Part II)

Invited Presentations:

1:30 – 2:00 Veronica Rockova (Chicago Booth)

2:00 – 2:30 Roger Zoe (Iowa State University)

2:30 – 3:00 Tanya Garcia (UNC Chapel Hill)

3:00 – 3:15 Concluding Remark by Conference Chair, Dr. Bani Mallick