Current Student Awards

Awards, Honors, Scholarships and Endowments Awarded to Statistics Graduate Students

 

2014

Cai, Quan
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 1st Place
Ghosh, Riddhi
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
He, Kejun
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Endowed Fellowship
He, Shiyuan
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Endowed Fellowship
  • Emanuel Parzen Graduate Research Fellowship
Herta, Patrick
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Jennings, Elizabeth
  • Philanthropic Educational Organization (PEO) Scholar Award
Jreij, Vennessa
  • OGAPS Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Lee, Donghyuk
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Endowed Fellowship
Liang, Liang
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 1st Place
Liu, Senmao
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 1st Place
Metheney, Erica
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
  • College of Science Lechner Fellowship
Niu, Yabo
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Peiskee, J.D.
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 3rd Place
Philbin, Robert
  • College of Science Lechner Fellowship
Pugh, Chelsea
  • College of Science Lechner Fellowship
  • Eva & Lee Smith Fellowship
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship
Ramalingaiah, Indu
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 3rd Place
Stabile, Lauren
  • Ruth & Howard Newton Fellowship
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship
  • Statistics Former Student Fellowship
  • James Goodlett Fellowship
Sundararajan, Raanju
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Endowed Fellowship
Wang, Tianying
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Wang, Xiao
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 3rd Place
Wen, Yujin
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 1st Place
Xue, Jingnan
  • William S. Connor Award
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 1st Place
Zhang, Bohai
  • Capital One Modeling Competition, 3rd Place
Zhou, Weiyin
  • Margaret Sheather Memorial Award in Statistics

 

2015

Acharyya, Satwik
  • Eva & Lee Smith Fellowship
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Campbell, Lynetta K.
  • Outstanding MS Project Award, Inaugural Recipient
Chakraborty, Shubhadeep
  • James Goodlett Fellowship
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Chen, Zijuann
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Dai, Gurong
  • Eva & Lee Smith Fellowship
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Das, Debasmita
  • James Goodlett Fellowship
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Gipson, Martha
  • Statistics Former Student Fellowship
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
He, Kejun
  • William S. Connor Award
He, Shiyuan
  • William S. Connor Award
Jeong, Jaehong
  • Emanuel Parzen Graduate Research Fellowship
Jiang, Jun
  • College of Science Lechner Fellowship
Jurek, Marcin
  • Statistics Former Student Fellowship
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Kravitz, Eli
  •  College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Lapanowski, Alex
  • Ruth & Howard Newton Fellowship
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Liang, Liang
  • Boyd Harshbarger Travel Award
  • 2nd Place, SETCASA Poster Session
Lin, Zhengeng
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
  • College of Science Lechner Fellowship
Nikooienejad, Amir
  • 3rd Place, SETCASA Poster Session
Niu, Yabo
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Endowed Fellowship
Payne, Richard
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Endowed Fellowship
Rahman, Shahina
  • Boyd Harshbarger Travel Award
Sergeeva, Elina
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Shin, Minsuk
  • 1st Place Poster Award, SETCASA Poster Competition
  • SBSS Student Paper Award, JSM Seattle, WA
Souris, Allyson
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Wang, Tianying
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Endowed Fellowship
Yi, Sangyoon
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship
  • College of Science Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship
Zhang, Jingjie
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship
  • College of Science Lechner Fellowship
Zhang, Yunfeng
  • Ruth & Howard Newton Fellowship
  • OGAPS Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship

 

2016

He, Shiyuan
  • Anant M. Kshirsagar Fellowship
Liang, Liang
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship
Nikooienejad, Amir
  • George Bush Presidential Library Foundation Travel Grant
Niu, Yabo
  • William S. Connor Award
Shin, Minsuk
  • Emanuel Parzen Graduate Research Fellowship
Sundararajan, Raanju
  • James Goodlett Fellowship
Wang, Tianying
  • Norbert Hartmann, Jr. Fellowship